Enjoy free shipping on all orders from € 50 euros

Under the Kukui tree

This is the marvelous flowering candlenut tree. It travelled with the people of the pacific islands to Hawaii and became an important symbol of the state. The cold pressed neutral scented oil, extracted from the nuts is called Kukui, which in English means light, torch or enlightenment. Kukui is a great fast absorbing 'dry oil' full of Omega's, vitamins A & E (antioxidants) and fatty acids, moisturizing the skin without leaving a greasy film to it, especially beneficial for dry and irritated skin. Kukui oil contains anti-inflammatory properties leaving the skin less irritated and red and protects the skin against UV-radiation. The oil can be used for your hair as well, it will make your curly or dry hair look nice and shiny again. Source: Aromatika magazine
 
#kukui #Aromatherapy #hawaii #wondersofnature #botanicaloils #cosmetology #lomilomimassage
Kukui
Italian
Italian