Enjoy free shipping on all orders from € 50 euros

Moods ABC ingredients

At Moods we believe that nature has something magical. We carefully try to divide all that magic among our natural skincare products. We look for the most beautiful and best ingredients from all over the world. In these natural ingredients abc you can see extensively what nature has to offer.

In the Moods pharmacy ABC you can learn more about essential oils and aromatherapy. It is important to remember that natural products can also cause an allergic reaction to some of us. For example, oils extracted from nuts are often used in skin care, so people with a nut allergy should pay close attention. If you have any questions about the ingredients in moods products, please do not hesitate to contact us! info@moodsskincare.com.

ABC

A

Arnica
Derived from the arnica flower of the sunflower family, arnica oil helps to reduce inflammatory pain when applied topically. Typically it's used for the pain and swelling associated with bruises, sprains, pulls, muscle aches, and even arthritis, since it helps to boost circulation and speed up the healing process.

Apricot kernel (Prunus armeniaca / rosacea):
Apricot kernel oil has nourishing and vitalizing properties. And
contains a high content of Vitamin A. Apricot kernel oil is especially helpful for dry, sensitive and aging skin. This light but rich oil spreads well and is therefore very suitable for massage. Strengthens the connective tissue. Contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, C and E. Minerals Ca, Cl, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn, Na, P and S.

Almond (Prunus amygdalus) From the 1st cold pressing of the sweet almond:
moods uses sweet almond oil in body care. Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree which are mainly found in Asia and the Mediterranean sea ​​area. The oil is virtually odorless and is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, and also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry irritated skin.

Amber: With her sweet smokey scent, amber improves skin elasticity and new skin cell growth and new skin cells growth thus slowly prevents the skin from wrinkling and improves skin firmness. 

Anise, star: Star anise is an evergreen tree with yellow-white magnolia flowers with 8 pointed fruits, the star anise. The tree is found in the forests of China and Vietnam. Star anise is part of the famous Chinese five spice powder. Star anise is good for the respiratory tract and against muscle pain and good for the blood circulation.

Avocado: Avocado oil is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Skin problems, especially eczema, are reputed to respond well to its high vitamin content

 

B

Basil: This fragrant plant has medium-sized, bright green leaves. The flavorful herb is widely used in culinary creations, but also provides uplifting and refreshing qualities when used in aromatherapy.

Bergamot: The most delicate of the citrus plants. Italians have used Bergamot oil for years to reduce feelings of stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. Bergamot has a fresh calming and soothing aroma with skin purifying benefits. Frequently used in massage therapy for its uplifting and relaxing benefits. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxious and sad feelings. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin while having a calming effect.

Beeswax: Beeswax adds many wonderful properties to various body care products. Harvested with no harm to our little bee friends, beeswax is an essential ingredient in aromatherapy formulas. Beeswax carries antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that are essential in fighting chapped skin and bacterial infections that tend to affect us most in the dry, winter months. It forms a protective wall by sealing in moisture in our skin without smothering and clogging up the pores..

C

Calendula: Also known as Marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Moods. uses infusions from Calendula in several of our products.

Castor Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In
the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.

Cedar Atlas: The giant evergreen Cedar trees can grow to be 120 to 150 feet tall. Moods uses pure Cedarwood Essential Oil for its stress-relieving, meditative, and harmonizing qualities.

Clays: There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skins surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.

Cocao Butter: Cocoa is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the Tropics, even though
it originates from the tropical forest of the Amazons. In its natural state, the Cocoa Tree can grow to 35 to 40 feet
in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.

Coconut Oil: Obtained from the “copra,” or dried meat of the coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut Oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap.

Cranberry: This vibrant ruby ​​of the sea is grown along the Northern Atlantic coast. A perennial plant, cranberries grow on long-running vines in sandy bogs and marshes until their harvest each autumn. Cranberries are rich in vitamins and minerals such as zinc and Vitamins B and C. They are thought to have detoxifying and purifying properties. Cranberry Seeds contain potent antioxidants and are excellent exfoliants.

D

Dead Sea Salt: The Dead Sea, over thousands of years, has accumulated a blend of unique therapeutic
minerals found only in this reservoir. The therapeutic powers of natural Dead Sea Salt Crystals have been
sought since ancient times for their reputed power to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such
as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

E

Epsom Salt: When Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) is known for its mineral-rich and soothing properties.
When absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath salt soak, Epsom Salt is believed to draw toxins from the
body, reduce swelling and relax muscles.

Eucalyptus: The Eucalyptus tree grows to average heights approaching 100 feet. The silvery-green leaves are
dried and included in our natural, handmade bathtub tea blends. Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic and decongestant and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.

Evening Primrose: This plant has been used for many years by North American Indian medicine men to make infusions for the healing of wounds. Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids,
especially the essential gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). This oil has superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema and psoriasis.

F

Frangipani
essential oil is derived from a tropical tree with gorgeous & deeply fragrant flowers. The essential oils are produced from the genus tree Plumeria. Natural Frangipani oil is highly regarded in Ayurveda for centuries for its healing powers. Frangipani essential oil has an important place in aromatherapy due to the scent's rejuvenating qualities for the mind and body. it is believed to effects deep internal cleansing that refreshes the mind, body and soul. Its seductive and beautiful fragrance produces a celestial atmosphere that soothes, relaxes and strengthens the mind after a stressful day. Inspires romance and uplifts emotions.

G

Geranium: Geranium promotes the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair — making it ideal for skin and hair care products. The aroma also helps promote a feeling of calm and balance.

Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glycerin is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is sweet-tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.

Grapefruit: Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree that can grow to over 20 feet in height. Grapefruit Essential Oil is
pressure extracted from the rinds and used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties. Grapefruit is also often used in cellulite treatments.

Grapeseed: This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed Oil tightens and tones the skin.

H

Honey: Don't let the stickiness scare you away. Enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids, Honey is believed to be moisturizing, softening, and healing for the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties.

J

Jasmine: Not only beautiful to look at, and such a wonderful smell, Jasmine Essential Oil also plays an important role in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics. Rich in antioxidants and with active ingredients that stimulate cellular regeneration, Jasmine Oil helps to fight the signs of premature skin aging.

Jojoba: The structure of Jojoba closely resembles that of your own skins sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. In reality, Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles.

Juniper: The Juniper is a thorny bush with long dark needles and produces a brownish-black berry. Moods uses Juniper berry Essential Oil as well as dried Juniper berries for their purifying and astringent qualities.

 

L

Lavender: This fragrant shrub has long, bluish-green woody branches and blooms with beautiful purple buds.
The aroma from lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting
qualities. Moods uses dried buds and the essential oil from Lavender in some of our skincare products.

Lemon: The Lemon Tree is relatively small, growing only to average heights of 10 to 16 feet. It has fragrant
blossoms with white exteriors and purple interiors. The fruit, which first appears green, ripens to a golden yellow.
At Moods, we use dried Lemon Rind and Lemon Essential Oil, which is extracted from the rind, for their stimulating, refreshing, and purifying properties and high Vitamin C content.

Lemongrass: This leafy plant grows rapidly and has large striped leaves with a jagged edge. It produces small blue flowers, but the toning and antiseptic properties of Lemongrass Essential oil are extracted from the plants' leaves. Lemongrass is also believed to be a natural mosquito repellant.

M

Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical Mango Tree, native to sub-continental India and the Tropics. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or
wind.

Mint: The distinctive aromas of Peppermint and Spearmint are believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. Bath By Bettijo uses dried Peppermint and Spearmint leaves as well as their respective essential oils in our formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.

N

Niaouli: Niaouli Essential Oil is extracted from the pointed leaves of this thorny evergreen tree. This essential oil, believed to stimulate cell renewal, for its antiseptic, healing, and rejuvenating qualities.

O

Oatmeal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin. Great for soothing irritated or acne skin.

P

Palo Santo: originated in South America, Palo Santo comes from the Palo Santo tree that translates in Spanish as “holy wood.” This sacred tree has been used for centuries for its healing properties and potential to ward off negative energy.

The oil is distilled from the aged heartwood from the trunk of the Palo Santo tree that is rich in terpenes such as limonene and α-terpineol; making this a cousin to Frankincense and Myrrh. Due to its powerful chemical makeup, this essential oil is well known for its healing, calming, and cleansing capabilities.


Peppermint: The distinctive aroma of Peppermint is believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. We use dried Peppermint leaves as well as pure Peppermint essential oil in our blends designed to refresh and revitalize.

Poppy Seeds: Have you ever marveled at the perfectly round shape of a tiny Poppy Seed? These little blue wonders provide extra gently exfoliation in our natural body polishes and handmade spa soaps.

R

Rosemary: With the Latin name meaning “Sea Dew,” this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions. Rosemary Essential Oil banishes tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities.

S


Safflower: This oil has great moisturizing qualities and is thought to be beneficial in applications for bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower Oil is often recommended for use as baby oil. It is a wonderful, natural alternative to mineral oil for use on babies.

Sage: This low-growing bush has long, fuzzy leaves with a distinctive bluish-green hue. Sage Essential Oil is used for its soothing and tension-relieving properties.

Sandelwood: has a warm, woodsy, earthy aroma that has been used for creating a peaceful atmosphere, quieting the mind, and helping reduce nervous tension. Sandalwood is a great source to help keep the skin clean.

Seaweed: The Sea contains, in solution, every element necessary to maintain a healthy life. Therefore, Seaweed is naturally rich in a myriad of vitamins and minerals. For many centuries, Asian cultures have believed in the miraculous properties of Seaweed as a beauty and health aide. Seaweed treatments are reputed to nourish the
skin, fortifying the body's natural detoxification powers. Such treatments are thought to be particularly beneficial for those experiencing water retention and cellulite problems.

Shea Butter: This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes the skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.

Spearmint: The distinctive aroma of Spearmint is believed to invigorate, improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. Bath By Bettijo uses Spearmint leaf in our tub tea blend designed to refresh and revitalize.

Stearic Acid: This naturally occurring acid is vegetable-based, which can be derived from either palm or coconut. This rich fatty acid is an essential ingredient to many lotions and creams.

Orange (sweet): These oils are known for their uplifting and invigorating qualities. Favorite for its distinctive orange aroma and sunny, sweet high notes. The dried orange peel is added to bathtub teas, as it is rich in Vitamin C.

Sugar: Some products include brown sugar and raw can sugar for its reputed antibacterial properties and ability to speed the skin's healing process. These sweet granules also offer excellent exfoliation.

T

Tea Tree Oil: This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Melaleuca Tree, which grows in particular in Australia.
Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.

Tuberose: one of the most precious and sought-after floral scents in the world! The beautiful white flowers have an incredibly deep, sensual floral scent. The fragrance is intense and heavy, honeyed and sweet. Despite its name, the tuberose (polianthes tuberosa) is not a relative of the rose, but a tuberous plant related to the freesia and the hyacinth. She brings a strong relaxation and can be used for tension and restlessness. In skincare she soothes red and irritated skin.

V

Vanilla: The Vanilla plant is a rapidly growing vine, indigenous to Central and South America that bears long, brown, waxy pods, which contain tiny Vanilla seeds. The fragrance of Vanilla is soothing, sensual, and warm. The scent of vanilla is truly heavenly; we believe it is one of the most exotic and sensual fragrances existing. Vanilla has a very calming effect and its powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial actives help to reduce inflammation on the skin.
In addition, it is a strong antioxidant that helps protect the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals.

Verbena: The small Verbena tree is traditionally cultivated in France 'Provence and harvested between May and July. The bright lemony fragrance comes from the leaves, adds to several of its unique bath tea blends. Verbena will energize and refresh as well as banish tiredness and worry. One of nature's richest treasures, Verbena is considered a symbol of good fortune.

Vitamin C: When applied to the skin, Vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. It is also thought to stimulate the production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging. uses Vitamin C powder (Ascorbic Acid) in several of our bath and body care treatments.

Vitamin E: Commonly referred to as nature's own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scar tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging. Vitamin E as a natural preservation system is also added to prevent oxidation in oil-based products

Y

Ylang Ylang: The Ylang Ylang tree is native to the Philippines and has super fragrant greenish-yellow flowers with unusually long and straight petals that almost look like leaves. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the blossoms and is known for its uplifting, balancing, and stimulating properties.

English
English